QUESTION

Resid'l Income Property. Buyer filed complaint [Specific Performance] against Seller/D. Can they prevail with all the irregularities listed below?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Listing agent was a Dual Agent. Plaintiff's/B dates listed in the complaint are inaccurate. Offer presented to Sellers/D on the 12th, on the 14th (2 days later) Seller/D accepted offer. Dual Agent lists the offer as being accepted and forwarded to Buyer/P on the 20th. I have proof it was accepted on the 14th, and I KNOW Dual Agent informed Buyer/P of the acceptance on the 14th. That same day listed as Agent notifying Buyer/P of acceptance, Agent started emailing "Buyer backed out, have another offer for 35,000 more than the Buyer's offer!" The Buyers did not officially back out (I guess) because 16 days later, Buyer and Dual Agent performed visual inspection. Plaintiff/B had material breached: 1.) Earnest money dept. was 10+ days late (Dual Agent nor Escrow Agent informed the Seller/D of late dept. After escrow was 25+days late, no extensions filed, Seller/D requested escrow sent out cancels. Buyer refused to sign several mnth later Seller received warning, 2 mths later complaint filed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You're going to have to discuss your case with an attorney and get some real advice.  No one is going to evaluate your case based on the facts as you have stated them here.  Most attorneys provide a free initial consultation.  Email or call an attorney for a full consutlation.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters