QUESTION

Return of Deposit for Florida Residential Lease

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The Florida statute says "landlord shall have 30 days to give the tenant written notice by certified mail" if they are to deduct money from the deposit. My question is does the letter need to be postmarked by the 30th day, or does the tenant need to receive it by the 30th day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The landlord must send it by certified mail within 30 days… the date the landlord sends it is controlling (not when you receive it).  You, the tenant, then have to send your objection within 15 days of receiving the landlord’s intention to impose against the security deposit.  If your landlord is intending to use some or all of your security deposit and you believe this is in error, consult with an attorney to help you get it sorted out.  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters