QUESTION

Sales of residential property

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Sold a residential property to an individual. The buyer paid for the property in full over a period of 5 months. A realtor was not used. Cash was paid so there is no involvement by a mortgage company. I need to get the title/deed transferred to the buyers name. He states he cannot afford the cost of getting deed transferred. Since the deed is not transferred, as owner I am still responsible for utilities, taxes, insurance, etc. How can I get the deed transferred into the buyers name? The residential sale is in Easton, PA. Northampton County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call my law firm and we'll be happy to repare and file the deed for you for a reasonable flat fee.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters