QUESTION

Security Deposits

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The person who sublet the apartment that I loved into is not the landlord. She wrote up some kind of a contract. I was mislead to believe my stay would be for a longer period of stay. She collected a 900$ security deposit from me. I moved in December 1st and she collected 1800+$ that day and 900+$ before December 26th. Shortly after she told me I have to be out on February 1st. I have done nothing wrong of that I am aware. When I had asked her why, she told me”It’s nothing against you I just need the space.” A week or so after she asked if she could show my room. Now when I reviewed the contract it stated that 30 days after leaving I would receive the security deposit. I don’t trust this situation. I wNt to know whether or not I am entitled to stay for the month of February or if not that I receive my security deposit back on the day I vacate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Once you lived in your room for over 30 days you do not have to voluntarily vacate. Your sublessor is required to first commence an eviction proceeding against you in Housing Court. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters