QUESTION

Sell my home to my friend in CA

Asked on Feb 27th, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Hi, my friend is interested in buying my condo in CA. He will apply for mortgage but I was wondering how can I go through the transaction as I have a payoff remaining on my condo too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You should have a written contract; use the standard broker form from the California State Board of Realtors.  You should also use an escrow company and title company, which the new lender will require anyway.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters