QUESTION

Seller's did not disclose flooding of ditch that property backs too. Basement has evidence of moisture damage and need mitigation for mold.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We purchased a home that backs to a ditch. The ditch flooded in September due to the federally declared disaster floods of Colorado. The seller's never disclosed that the ditch flooded. There are signs of flood damage after we have had to tear out smelly carpet and pads, warped paneling and trim in the basement. Several cracks were found in the slabs after carpet and pad were removed as well. The seller also failed to disclose a mice infestation that we have since found. How do we move forward?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you can prove that your seller had actual knowledge of the flooding danger then you may have a case for damages and reduced property value.  I recommend contacting an attorney to discuss the specific facts of your situation and to decide the best way for you to move forward.   Good luck!
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters