QUESTION

SELLING HOUSE. MY NAME ONLY ON ALL PAPERWORK. AM MARRIED. IN CO. DOES THIS POSE A PROBLEM. AS FAR AS WIFE BEING INVOLVED.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
HOUSE IN LOVELAND,CO. MORTGAGED. WIFE IN NEVADA. I AM IN AURORA,CO. WOULD LIKE TO SELL IN JULY. IS SHE NEEDED FOR ANY LEGAL REASON? WIFE AND I LIVED THERE TOGETHER FOR 7 YEARS. ANY LEGAL COMPLICATIONS STRAIGHT FORWARD THAT MIGHT PERTAIN? AS FAR AS COLORADO REAL ESTATE LAWS? NO DIVORCE IN PROGRESS. IN COLORADO FOR SICKNESS IN FAMILY. MY ACTUAL RESIDENCE IS IN NEVADA. USED TO LIVE IN LOVELAND THEN MOVED TO NEVADA, LEASED LOVELAND HOUSE.THX,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I do not expect that your wife will need to be present.  If for some reason she is needed this could be satisfied by a Power of Attorney or by mailing her the document to sign in NV. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters