QUESTION

Service of court papers

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
A gentleman walked up to my house and said "I have papers for the lady of the hous" when asked What her name was on the paper he said "i dont know I can't read" so he handed the papers to my 17-year-old daughter. is that legal for somebody that is illiterate and doesn't know who they're serving to serve somebody for evection court? If he still A how did he fill out the affidavit of service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It is probably good substituted service. You can raise aany objection that you have to the service when you file your answer in Housing Court.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters