QUESTION

Serving papers to multiple previous tenants in multiple addresses

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Old tenants (5 on lease) owe 7 months back rent, currently moved out and I plan on suing them now for back rent + damages. Although 5 were on lease, one of tenants ex-wife lived there as well. The forwarding address of the old address is on Judith street, where the ex-wife lives. 3 previous tenants live & own in 2 different homes who we will go after. When I file the small claims, do I have to serve in all 3 locations? Or can I serve and subserve everyone to the forwarding address? Also, should I be using a processing service or can I have the courts mail out a certified letter to the locations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should always use a registered process server for all defendants.  Have them served where they live or work.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters