QUESTION

several family members received letters from attorney in regard to deceased family members lean against their property

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Only certain people received the letter, can they legally be responsible for an outstanding lean on this property? Its the brother of the deceased, a sisterin law, niece, great nephew, great niece, a grandchild. Deceased male is gone 8 years, the deceased female will be 2 years in july.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The lien will most likely be attached to the property, but would not necessarily be the responsiblity of anyone to pay unless he or she inherited the property.  Depending on the county - you can search the county clerk's office for any notices of lis pendens (which means that litigation is involved) or other liens. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters