QUESTION

Short notice eviction?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Our Land Lord has asked us to write up a contract stating that we would leave in 30 days and he would return our rent and deposit. Upon giving him said contract he stated that the 30 days start the moment he asked us to write it up not the day we signed it as we thought. He has kicked us out of our original mobile home and temporarily placed us in another home while we moved the mobile illegally. When the city found out they told him he could not so now we did not have a mobile home because he tore it apart. He refuses to pay the full deposit because he wants to regain his losses on moving the home which we had not caused damages to, all damages were caused by him. Now we are living in a home that is falling apart which was supposed to be temporary because he destroyed our home. He is now asking us to pay the months rent until we leave and we must be out now in less then 30 days with no documents and he will return last months and half the deposit. I would appreciate any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your facts are very difficult to understand.  You should either hire an attorney to represent you or file a small claims case for up to $10,000.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters