QUESTION

short sale on home . mortage is in wifes name only

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am on the deed with my wife . how can this effect my estate from my parents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are not on the loan, a short sale shouldn't affect you or your credit.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters