QUESTION

Short sales?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am living in an illegal apartment with no lease. I know the landlord through a mutual party. Landlord has notified us the house is being sold but has not mentioned it's a short sale. I have heard that the landlord is being paid to leave by the bank. Should we also receive a payment to leave as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Regardless of the short sale you are not obligated to leave your home. Should any owner want you to vacate they must either negotiate a "buy out" with you or terminate your tenancy and commence a holdover proceeding against you.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters