QUESTION

Should I add girlfriend to deed of house before we are married?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I live with my girlfriend of many years. I purchased a home that we live in together with our children. I pay 100% of the house, taxes and expenses. I have had health issues in the past but I generally healthy late-40s. She is concerned, bc we are not married, that if something was to happen with me, she would be on her own. While I empathize with this, I do not want to put her on the deed until we are married (which we plan to do someday but are in no rush). Since we are not married, I am worried about the opposite, what if one day she wakes up and does not want to be together anymore... if her name is on the deed she would be entitled to have a say in the selling of the house and any profits that our made. I assume I should consult an estate planning attorney...What other options exist besides putting her on the deed? Living will? Any help is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might want to consider setting up a lady bird deed, or a trust with the above condition. I think a prenuptial agreement is also an option. Thanks. 
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters