QUESTION

Should I contact his new job and/or new landlord and disclose that he broke the lease?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My tenant is breaking the 1 year lease contract by moving out 5 months before the lease ends (has a new job out of state) and does not want to pay rent for the last month (and remaining time of the lease). He knows that legally, he needs to pay the rest of the rent. Should I sue him or try to get to an agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can do either, Sue him or negotiate a buy out. Calling his new landlord or job will not be helpful and might subject you to unfair debt collection claims.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters