QUESTION

Should I get a lawyer when butying a house in Va

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am buying a condo and the realtor noted no lawyers are needed for this transaction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a biased answer as I do a lot of real  estate work, but I would never ever buy a house without a lawyer. Title companies cannot answer legal questions and cannot explain documents. I am an old schooler that does my own title work but I see a lot of messed up titles that had mistakes missed by inexperienced title examiners, many occurring when real estate was booming. Get quotes from a couple different real estate lawyers, and get owners title insurance, but title insurance is just that-insurance. You want things to be fine when you buy, not fixed later.  Title companies can be very slow to "fix" problems, such as missing releases.   Every closing is not the same-I do them every week and a lot of things can happen. Most problems can be resolved but not all.  Good luck.  
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters