QUESTION

Should I move out even if I have not received a written eviction notice?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After my landlord pulled a gun on me for a simple dispute, he wanted me to pay $300 more dollars in rent even though I paid $150 and bought $250 more dollars in supplies to paint. He agreed that we were even for the month. Now he is saying that I have until the 5th of March to have all of my stuff out. Also, he is threatening to sue me if I don't drop the assault by pointing a gun charges. What should I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Keep the charges and move. There is no way you should live with a landlord who threatens you with a gun.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters