QUESTION

Should I pay additional late fee and legal fees if I rent an apartment and I was short $90.00?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was never served to go to court. Can they do this to me? Now they refuse to take any more of my money unless it is the legal fee of $411 plus $180. They will charge me everyday a late. Can they do this to me? I need help and I have called several attorney and law firm and no one has returned my calls.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Offer them the money you owe in writing .. send a check... If they refuse it ... Let them take you to court to collect.. most likely a judge will throw their case out. its against the Michigan Landlord Tenant laws.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may need to go to court and file an affidavit that you were not served. But if you were properly served and you ignored it, then yes you have to pay it.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Read your lease and see what if says if your late on paying your rent.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
You would need to check your lease carefully. You are liable for late fees, but you may not be liable for legal fees unless certain conditions are met or unless the matter was turned over to their attorney. You may want to also try contacting one of the local bar associations to get a referral for legal help.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on what it says in your written lease, if you have one, and this is in Wisconsin (many inquiries here are not).
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your answer will be found your answer will be found lease you signed.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
It all depends on what is written in the lease regarding late fees and legal fees.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters