QUESTION

Should I pay for damages that I can only see pictures of? Should I pay the $1300 or go to court as now I am hearing that tile needs to be replaced?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
3 months after I purchased a condo, the unit owner beneath me said that a leak/water from my unit damaged her ceiling in the bathroom. I contacted the contractor that the condo association uses and assess the damage. I told the unit owner that I would accompany the contract owner. When I arrived the contractor owner told me that the unit owner didn't feel comfortable with me being there and would not allow me entry. When I contacted the association they tell me that the unit owner has the right of refusal. Initially there was no mention of tile.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the repair guy saw it, that should be sufficient. However, I suggest that somebody look at the plumbing as well. How do you know it is your fault and not a problem with the plumbing that would be the association's responsibility?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
I would tell the person suing that you would like to inspect the damages yourself, and that if they are real and appear to be your fault, you will be happy to pay for the cost of repair. It would be best to contact a repairman and request a quote. If they refuse to allow your repairman in to view the tile, you will have helpful evidence in court that they have refused to prove their damages. If they are trying to scam you, it is possible the photos are from another condo in your area. I would not pay after viewing only photos. A professional will also be able to tell the real cause of the damage if there is any.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters