QUESTION

Should I pay the timeshare tax and maintenance late fee?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We have a timeshare. My January 1 statement has 30/60 90 day’s interest fee as (zero). However when I called today to pay the fees, they stated there is a late fee and it is from the date I received the statement. How in the word do I know when I actually received the statement? The statement is dated 1/1/13 and there is nothing noted on it other than at the bottom of the page that says current fee, 30-60-90 and there is zeros under the 30-60-90. So I don't believe I should have to pay a made up fee they have given me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
When you buy a timeshare the contact tells you that you have to pay taxes and maintenance fees. Review your contract.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters