QUESTION

Should I report to police because my landlord is not returning my security deposit of 500$?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have rented a room for 2 months only I contacted the landlord through email. I reached USA on 10 sept but she asked for 500 security deposit in advance to hold the room. when I reached the place she didn't give me any written lease agreement. When I informed her on sept 17 that I will leave in November she didn't say anything but when I emailed her in Oct 11th that I will leave she replied that she needs 2 full months notice otherwise she will not return my deposit. I paid monthly first from 10th sept to 10th oct then for till 10th Nov. I asked her she should have mention this at the beginning. She started harassing me, removed my name from security gate, called Mayo Clinic (where I work), stopped me from using stove and pots saying I am dirty, I don't deserve to live in millionaire house, If I don't have money I don't deserve to come here in USA. she is intimidating me. what should I do? should I leave this place asap and then go to police to protect myself ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. This is not a law enforcement issue - its a civil dispute. The police won't protect you from hurt feelings. The practical issue is to simply move out and move on. Its not finanically viable to chase after am elderly landlord in a room rental situation. Otherwise you have the RIGHT to sue over it - but not likely going to be worth the added expense and effort. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2023 at 12:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters