QUESTION

Should I sign the deed to my house prior to the closing

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
We are selling our house and have been asked to sign the deed before we see the settlement statement. Is that normal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Make sure your lawyer is holding that deed in escrow until you are 100% satisfied with everything, including the settlement statement, and the buyer's money is in place. Then and only then should it be released. The settlement agent should be able to give you at least a working draft of the HUD-1 failry early.  The buyer's side might not be complete but your side may well be pretty close to final.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters