QUESTION

Should I sue my landlord if he received a package addressed to me and she opened it and went through it?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is there a case there? Should I follow through with charges?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report her to the Post Office. That is a federal offense.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Interfering with the U.S mails is a Federal criminal offense, but as to a civil suit what damages have you suffered? To have a successful civil suit you must show damages.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could sue but what are your damages?Report him to the post office.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If the landlord opened a package addressed to you, then he very well may have committed a crime. If it was sent through the US Postal Service, you should contact the US Postal Inspector's office to see what should be done to press charges. If it was shipped through UPS or Fed Ex, or some other service you should contact your local authorities, or perhaps the FBI. Keep in mind, however, if you do pursue this, your lease will likely not be renewed.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
To successfully sue him, you would need to prove how you were damaged. But, he probably violated federal and state criminal laws. You may want to file a report with federal, postal and state authorities. I suggest that you talk to the local post office first.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters