QUESTION

Should I sue the landlord for my deposit and where do I begin?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a restraining put against my boyfriend and so he kicked me out of the apartment. I am on the lease and I paid the deposit and the first couple monthโ€™s rent. Canโ€™t I just get the deposit from the landlord or do I have to sue him? He said that I have to work it out with my boyfriend but I am on the lease.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your cause of action is against your ex boyfriend .. not your landlord. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
I do not understand how your boyfriend could legally kick you out if you are on the lease. You have as much right to live there as he does, if he is also on the lease. You need to give us more information. If both of you are on the lease, the landlord is not required to give you the deposit back because your boyfriend is still there. The landlord is entitled to have a deposit from someone; it sounds like you have to resolve that problem with your boyfriend and not the landlord.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The issue is with you boyfriend, you are liable on the lease to the landlord.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters