QUESTION

should I take my landlord to court.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
landlord had someone to upgrade fuse box,cut off electricity,didnt finish,without electricity for six days now,no response from land lord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The landlord has the duty to provide you with electricity. You should notify the landlord in writing (sent certified mail, return receipt requested) of his requirement to provide you with electricity. If he continues to fail to provide you electricity, then you have certain remedies available to you, which would include terminating the lease.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters