QUESTION

Should I take my neighbor to court over a property boundary dispute?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Without notice, our neighbor placed landscape timbers on what we believe is our property. When questioned he said he had a survey, and showed us two nails on either side of his property, from which he drew a string. When asked, he said he wouldn't share his survey documentation because had paid for it and we had not He did give us his surveyor's name. Turns out he has an improvement location certificate, not a survey. No surveying pins were placed. He won't move his timbers and they're almost two feet over the line between the common sprinkler heads in 3 separate properties and the original landscaping materials around a tree in our yard; original being since 1995.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unless you are willing to allow the neighbor to own this portion of your land by adverse possession you must deal with this issue.  I recommend you contact an attorney to assist you in resolving this property line dispute.  Good Luck!
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters