QUESTION

Should 'Joint Tenants' or 'Tenants In Common' be noted on the Quit Claim Deed

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Is the Quit Claim Deed valid if the tennancy type is not annotated on the Deed?  Yes. Is it advisable to annotate the Deed with the tenancy type?  Yes.  If no tenancy type is annotated a right of survivorship will generally be presumed.  
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters