QUESTION

Should my landlord provide a hotel if they ask to relocate due to biohazard in my room

Asked on Aug 11th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My roof has been leaking and smelling due to the pipe water for almost a month. Iโ€™ve sent pictures and documented the issue to the property manager through text. Finally the owner came and assessed the damage and I have to be relocated because they canโ€™t work while Iโ€™m in the apartment due to a biohazard. Theyโ€™re trying to relocate me in apartment upstairs for the time being,but I work from home and canโ€™t take off work or transfer my service in that room for three days and transfer back. They suggest if I have some place to go I can. I donโ€™t have anywhere and its a huge inconvenience to move my bed and computer up and down the stairs because he doesnโ€™t want to pay for a hotel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
You have tihs liisted under labor and employment.  That is not accurate.  Move it to landlord tenant and then repost this question.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:55 PM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters