QUESTION

Should our former management co wants to take a"cleaning fee from our security deposit is that legal??

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We've moved out and have our receipt for house cleaning (my mom and I live there for five years ) left the house very clean but the management company wants to charge us $400 for my security deposit for cleaning we told him this is not legal but they are insisting withholding $400 From our security deposit because it wasn't clean enough for them we also have pictures and witnesses is there a legal stature number that I can give to them to prove my point that it's illegal for them to do so if they did not include this service charge at the beginning of my lease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
It is not legal to use the security deposit for routine cleaning, although the lease can provide for a cleaning charge.  To fight them, you have to follow certain steps so you should contact a tenant's attorney or local legal aid.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters