QUESTION

Shouldn't the amount of rent be agreed upon before moving in?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Clearly one cannot be expected to move into an apartment without knowing the terms of the rent, preferably in a written lease. You don't buy a car without knowing what you will be paying, why would you rent an apartment without knowing the rent?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters