QUESTION

signed a contract to buy new house never received ratified contract and they cashed my EDM, need to back out they refuse to give me EDM back

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I signed the contract for a new house they cashed the EDM and never sent me the ratified contract, I need to back out because unable to qualify anymore and they refuse to give my money. They said because its my fault I dont qualify anymore that is why they will keep the deposit. There is the contingency on me qualifying for the loan. What can I do to get it back, is there a legal case here ? Please help, appreciate your help in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question cannot be answered without reading the contract as the exact language used can make a huge difference as to whether you are entitled to your deposit. You need to see a real estate attorney and have the contract reviewed in light of your exact situation.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters