QUESTION

signed a quit claim deed need to have name removed from note and mortgage can i petition to sue ex-partner to have them refinance. fort lauderdale, fl

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This can be a difficult question. In general, the decision to have your name removed from a note and mortgage is up to the lender, and unless the lender agreed in advance to the removal under certain conditions, they are not obligated to do so. The solution then as you suggest is to force your partner to refinance. Was there an agreement between the two of you that the partner would refinance? If there was no agreement, then on what basis and for what consideration did you sign a quitclaim deed? In other words, there may even be an implied agreement based on the circumstances of your signing of the quitclaim deed. If your partner refuses to refinance, I suggest you consult with an attorney who can advise you about the costs, process and probability of success for a lawsuit in this circumstance.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters