QUESTION
signed a quit claim on a Grant deed that is recently found to be invalid, Is the quit claim valid or can it be challanged?
Asked on Jun 06th, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Unmarried couple bought a house in CA 12/17. Couple breaks up, man presents woman with a quit claim form and woman felt pressured to sign the document presented without clear understanding as to what she was signing away in particular the money which she used as down payment for the house (approx $20k). A letter was just received explaining that the Grant Deed was executed with errors and the wrong forms were used making the Deed invalid. the womans signature is required to transfer the title and get her name off the property, Is the quit claim previously signed still valid? Would like to at least get the original investment of $20k, the woman suffered a stroke a few months back and needs the cash.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
I need a few more facts, but it sounds like the deed is not valid and if you have some equity in the property you can force the other person to pay through a forced sale of the property.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 7:48 AM