QUESTION

Signed an illegal lease. Now what?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord insists on inspection rights, and guest approval requirements that violate state law. We have cat that was verbally agreed on, despite lease forbidding pets. Landlord now claims cat invalid, is lease violation. Has threatened to show property despite us having lease. Am afraid landlord can use issue to declare lease invalid, throw us out. What are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The best advice is to discuss this with an attorney where you live. It is unclear what you mean by an 'illegal lease', whether you already have possession, how long you have lived there, and these 'inspection rights'. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters