QUESTION

Signed contract to sell Cancun timeshare.Broker said had buyer. Supplied them with "refundable" retainer. have not heard back from them.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sounds like you were scammed.  Report it to the Attorney General consumer fraud unit.  Not likely to get any money back.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters