QUESTION

Significant "Common" Tile Roof Damage Ignored by HOA and Property Management

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I live in an 83 unit Codo complex in Central CA. In addition the HOA, there is a Property Management "Supervisor" that determines which issues should be brought to the BoD and which ones to ignore. In 2010 the entire ceiling in my hallway was replaced, there was a hole next to the A/C intake vent, there was sagging in the doorway to the livingroom from wet wood and extensive, visual water damage to the ceiling in the livingroom. Replacement was done in June 2010 and by the first rain I could hear the drip, drip, drip in the livingoom again. My parents were the owner's of record (due to a divorce and a sweet int. rate) so they notifed Prop Mgt. 5 yrs later my parents "Quit Claimed" it to me, the original water damage is back with a vengence and it brought a sibling. Prop Mgt has refused me the mold spore report, and ANY remediation. Instead, they send the landscapers up on the 35+ y/o tile roof with a leaf blower. I have pics of all damage in & out, a $6,500 repair est & NOTHING
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Your CC&Rs should include provisions for Internal Dispute Resolution and for mediation. If not, the Davis Stirling Act requires both, anyway. IDR usually involves the HOA Board appointing one of its members to meet with you, hear your complaint, and try to work something out. Mediation involves an outside third party neutral coming in and trying to negotiate a compromise settlement between the two sides. A mediator does not decide who is right and wrong, but in order to persuade both sides to compromise, a mediator is likely to point out the strengths and weaknesses of both sides. If I were your attorney, I would start by hiring a contractor with special expertise in waterproofing and roofing, have him inspect the problem, take lots of pictures, and prepare a report of what's wrong, what repairs are required, and what it will cost. I would give that to the HOA Board and request that the repairs be approved and implemented immediately. After that, I would invokethe IDR and mediation provisions described above. If that doesn't work, I would not do anything else without having an attorney carefully review the CC&Rs and the report. The Business Judgment Doctrine gives the HOA Board very broad discretion in deciding which repairs to do and how to do them. A judge will not second-guess such a decision unless you can convince the judge that the Board has abused its discretion. Abuse of discretion is a very high standard. Almost all HOA CC&Rs include an attorney fees provision. That means that if you take this dispute to arbitration or a lawsuit and lose, you will be required to reimburse the HOA for all of its attorney fees and expenses. In a recent appeal, the homeowner lost the original case, and in the appeal got the amount he had to pay to reimburse the HOA for its attorney fees reduced from $1.4 million ot $740,000.00. And the HOA can enforce such an award by selling your home, without going to court to do so, and charge you with those attorney fees, too. So be very very sure you are going to win. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts,  and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters