QUESTION

Signing a statement of intent to not divorce for mortgage co

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband cheated and left me. He took $40k of our money for a down payment to buy an apt to live in. His mortgage co wants me to sign a letter saying I won't file for divorce or separation. If I sign it, how long am I legally bound to NOT file for divorce or separation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you sign it you should ensure that the agreement defines how long it is valid for or when the agreement terminates.  It is likely that you do not want to sign this agreement.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters