QUESTION

Since last Nov. there has been major leaks in the irrigation resulting in enormous water bills. Can I get out of this lease

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Water bills of $300.00--water district plumber and gardener all say pipes over 25 yrs old need full replacement. Owner has not done this--he thinks fixing a leak here a leak there is enough--water district advised bills why too high all 4 yrs. I ve lived there. I gave realty company 14 day notice to fix but it's been goi g o. Since last Nov. I have lost a lot of work staying home each time repair personnel come and my stress level is creating medical problems dealing with this issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The provision of water by the Landlord is one of the statutory requirements for habitability of a dwelling unit under NRS 118A.290, as well as an "essential service" under NRS 118A.390.  However landscape irrigation is not a condition of habitability.  Your post prudently discusses provision of a 14 day notice to the Landlord (or management company) of these problems.  However responsibilty for the irrigation system is often assigned to the Tenant pursuant to the Lease Agreement.  You should have your Lease Agreement reviewed to determine whether maintenance of the irrigation system has been assigned to you under the Lease Agreement.      
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters