QUESTION

SISTER HAD OUR FATHER SIGN HIS HOUSE OVER TO HER

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Real Estate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
MY FATHER HAS ALZHEIMER, I HAVE A SIGNED PAPER STATING I AM HIS ADMINISTRATOR, I WAS NOT PRESENT WHEN HE SIGNED HIS HOUSE OVER TO HER...IS THIS LEGALLY BINDING?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Tustin, CA at The Law Offices of Mark D. Evans
Update Your Profile
Generally, the answer is no. However all the documents and circumstances must be reviewed. This is an all too frequent occurence as the general population ages and some are sadly motivated to to engage in questionalble actions.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters