QUESTION

solar panels on my roof (I do NOT own them) cause nuisance. Can I be sued for causing nuisance?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I contracted with Solar Installer to install solar panels on my roof. Cost of installation to me was $0.I forgot my obligation was to get HOA approval. Panels were installed w/o approval. Neighbor complains of glare. I DO NOT OWN THE PANELS IN ANY WAY. I AM FORBIDDEN TO ALTER THEM. Neighbor wants to sue me. Since I don't own the panels, am I responsible for the nuisance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Since you had them installed you would be responsible if your neighbor actually does have a legitimate claim. How bad is the glare? This seems like something the HOA would have almost certainly approved had you sought approval, so I wonder if your neighbor really has a legitimate claim. Happy to discuss with you if you would like. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters