QUESTION

Someone built a fence on my property. I have the legal documents to prove that it is my property but they went ahead and built a fence anyway!

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends how long the fence was on the property (adverse possession issue). One would need to review the deed, the survey, maybe a new survey is needed, and to see possibly there are any filed easements recorded. Lastly, the title insurance policy should be reviewed.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters