QUESTION

Someone who was buying my home,never paid and stole my appli

Asked on Jan 04th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a fishing camp that I was selling. it is a older mobile that need repairs but was being sold as is. I allowed a lady to move into it who agreed to buy it. Our agreement was verbal. While there she destroyed the home by gutting it. she sold my appliances and tvs and She never did make a single payment. And she ran up the electric bill. She was not to be a tendon but a person buying the camp. Do I have any right to sue for at least my appliances that she sold and electric bill? Possibly the amount to repair the home to sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legally, sure, but good luck. You made a series of foolish decisions here, so you don't have room for more. Unless you think she actually has money you can get to, which is likely a reach from the facts, your better bet is to get her out of the trailer and minimize the loss as your primary goal. 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2021 at 7:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters