QUESTION

Son agrees to pay loan pmt for father in return father gives son a building then without notice sells the building. Can he do that?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2022 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Father gets LARGE loan makes a deal with son to pay payment back for him in return gives son a building that ( son) has paid property taxes on for over 5 yrs then without notice father sells the building but son still paying loan pmt for father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
This is not a tax question, so I have changed the practice area in hope of getting your question attention from attorneys who can better answer it. The question appears to involve a possible breach of contract and real estate title issues.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 5:25 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters