QUESTION

Special Assessments Pennsylvania - When I closed on my condo there was no disclosure by the Seller or the HOA of a large special assessment.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A month after settlement I found out there would be a special assessment for repairs to existing damage on the other buildings on the property. There was no disclosure from the HOA or the seller (both knew about this) regarding any special assessment beofore or at the time of settlement. I know non disclosure is huge, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The seller may have executed a document, maybe an affidavit, stating that it had no knowledge of any impending assessments.  You might review the paperwork relating to the closing to see if something like this was signed by the seller.  That may give you the basis for making a claim against the seller for the costs -- a claim for non-disclosure.  The seller may also have provided you with a signed disclosure statement concerning the property -- that's required by law. The assessment topic might've been addressed there as well.  Check your closing paperwork. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters