QUESTION

statute of limitations question about New York City real estate contract law

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I sold an apartment building in New York City to a developer the terms of the contract are that I would receive title of one apartment at a later date which was not specified. They first have to pay their bank loan before they deliver my apartment. there has been no apparent actionable wrongdoing up to this point and probably not for the whole six years. it has been 4 years and three months to date. I still didn't get my apartment. when does the statute of limitations run out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Six years on a contract.  The deal you made was odd.  Did you have a lawyer?
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters