QUESTION

Stepson living with us for past 10 years He pays no rent, occasionally buys food and does housework. He must move, how do we make him go He refuses

Asked on Jun 20th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Stepson refuses to move. Has no job no car does odd jobs for cash. We told him to move He refuses quoting Florida Stand your ground. Says this is his home. His name is not on the lease, bills etc โ€”ours is
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He just a typicall freeloader. Unfortunately, you will need to hire a lawyer to sue him for removal. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 10:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters