QUESTION

Sticky situation

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
For the past few months a month-to-month tenant had disappeared and haven't paid a dime. I texted the tenant almost a month ago and they replied that were going to move. I recently texted them again and they replied "if you need to get into the apartment go ahead. I said that I was moving". My questions are: can I break the lock to enter the apartment? Is the text giving me legal permission to enter and pack up their belongings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The safest route is to  start a holdover action against your tenant. You need to first serve a thirty day notice of termination that includes a full calendar month. When the notice expires you then start the holdover.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2018 at 7:49 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters