QUESTION

Sublease

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What are my rights as a sublet tenant? I have a lease with one of the original tenants and now the other tenant says we cant be here and that i have 3 days to move out fo i have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Belinda, As a sublessee you have the right of possession.  I'm assuming you have a valid lease agreement or verbal lease agreement.  Only the court can evict you, the primary leaseholder cannot arbitrarily terminate your lease and force you to move. I represent tenants and can help you to enforce your rights. Call me for a free consultation. Don Eby
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters