QUESTION

Tax consequences of buying out a minority real estate investor

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I purchased a property in 2011 for $410k with my sister where I own 70% and she owns 30%. The property is now worth $520k and I would like to buy her interest out to simplify my life. What are the tax consequences for me to buy her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your sister would have a capital gain on the sale of the property and you would have a basis in the property equal to the purchase price of your 70% and the other 30% that you will be purchasing.  The 30% is subject to reassessment for property tax purposes.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters