QUESTION

tenant attacking another tenant

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was attack by another tenant and it was 2 years and the person is still living in the build, what can I do? I was attack by another tenant and it was 2 years and the person is still living in the build, I fill changes on this person and the workers in the building are not doing nothing to get this person out of the building...The person keeps filing false changes and i'm getting sick and tire of it. what can I do to get these workers off there ass and do something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your neighbor is a nuisance, your landlord needs to start a holdover action against him.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 8:51 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters